Friday, 8 February 2013

The Top Canadian Consumer Magazines For The Second Half Of 2012

The Top Canadian Consumer Magazines For The Second Half Of 2012
posted by Neal Lulofs, Executive Vice President, Communications and Strategic Planning
AAM released the semiannual Snapshot (formerly known as FAS-FAX) report for Canadian consumer magazines today. The Snapshot report includes top-line circulation data for the second half of 2012 for all magazine members.
Of the 67 titles that reported comparable data for the six-month periods ending Dec. 31, 2012, and Dec. 31, 2011, overall paid and verified circulation was down 3.5 percent. Paid subscriptions were down 6.2 percent, while single-copy sales were down 1.2 percent. The full Snapshot report, which also includes digital replica circulation and analyzed nonpaid circulation, is available in AAM’s Media Intelligence Center.

Below are two charts pulled from the report — the top 10 Canadian consumer magazines by total paid and verified circulation and by single-copy sales.

The top U.S. consumer magazines by total circulation and single-copy sales are listed in this post. Historical top 10 lists for Canadian magazines are available here.


Small AAM logo
Top 10 Canadian Consumer Magazines by Total Paid & Verified Circulation
Preliminary Figures Files with AAM -- Subject to Audit
Publication NameTotal Paid & Verified Circulation
12/31/12
Total Paid & Verified Circulation
12/31/11
Percent Change
Chatelaine536,478536,4470%
Canadian Living513,027508,4790.9%
Reader's Digest Canadian English Edition472,883557,700-15.2%
Maclean's311,974330,203-5.5%
Canadian House and Home246,066242,5761.4%
Style at Home233,048230,9270.9%
Coup de Pouce221,043217,1851.8%
Chatelaine (French Language Edition)168,681170,137-0.9%
Canadian Geographic159,680174,254-8.4%
L'Actualite157,296159,651-1.5%

___________________________________________
Small AAM logo
Top 10 Canadian Consumer Magazines by Single-Copy Sales
Preliminary Figures Files with AAM -- Subject to Audit
Publication NameSingle-Copy Sales
12/31/12
Single-Copy Sales
12/31/11
Percent Change
Canadian Living124,771121,0793.05%
Chatelaine107,09798,8218.37%
Canadian House & Home85,53779,0828.16%
Hello!70,99376,331-6.99%
7 Jours64,00065,945-2.95%
Style at Home47,25442,90810.13%
Coup de Pouce47,21340,54816.44%
La Semaine45,00848,228-6.68%
LouLou Canada's Shopping Magazine41,82949,101-14.81%
Moneysense32,21317,58383.21%

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...