Tuesday, 1 April 2014

2014 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards Winners Announced

2014 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards Winners Announced

 
Newspapers Canada recently announced the winners of the 2014 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards. This program honours the outstanding editorial, photography, multimedia and overall excellence in community newspapers. This year's competition saw 273 publications submit 2,688 entries.


Click here to view the complete list of winners.

First-place winners will be recognized during a special luncheon and award presentation during the INK+BEYOND conference in Charlottetown, PEI on May 29, 2014. 

Below is a list of OCNA members who placed first, second, third or received a Blue Ribbon acknowledgement. Congratulations to all! 

OCNA Highlights:
Class 1013 General Excellence, Circ. 2,000 - 2,999
Blue Ribbon Recipients
Kincardine Independent
Burks Falls Almaguin News
New Hamburg Independent
Meaford Express

Class 1014 General Excellence, Circ. 3,000 - 3,999
Blue Ribbon Recipient
New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker

Class 1015 General Excellence, Circ. 4,000 - 6,499
Best Editorial Page
2nd Place - Fort Frances Times
Blue Ribbon Recipients
Fort Frances Times
Brock Citizen

Class 1016 General Excellence, Circ. 6,500 to 12,499
Best All-Round Newspaper
2nd Place - Huntsville Forester
3rd Place - Bracebridge Examiner
Best Front Page
1st Place - Port Perry Star
3rd Place - Ottawa Hill Times
Best Editorial Page 
2nd Place - Ottawa Embassy
3rd Place - Bracebridge Examiner

Class 1017 General Excellence, Circ. 12,500 - 24,999
Best All-Round Newspaper
2nd Place - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
Best Front Page
1st Place - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
Best Editorial Page
1st Place - Dundas Star News
2nd Place - Georgina Advocate
3rd Place - Elmira-Woolwich Observer
Blue Ribbon
Northumberland News

Class 1018 General Excellence, Circ. 25,000 and over
Best All-Round Newspaper  
2nd Place - Muskoka, What's Up Muskoka
Best Editorial Page
1st Place - Muskoka, What's Up Muskoka

Class 2011 Best News Story, Circ. up to 3,999
Stephen Shaw Memorial Award
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd. 
2nd Place - Craig Bradford, Aylmer Express

Class 2021 Best Feature Story, Circ. up to 3,999 
1st Place - Lianne Lahaie, Vankleek Hill Review

Class 2032 Best Feature Series, Circ. 4,000 - 12,499
1st Place - Ally Foster, Ottawa Embassy
2nd Place - Manotick News
3rd Place - Alison Brownlee, Huntsville Forester

Class 2041 Outstanding Columnist, Circ. Open
2nd Place - Paul Knowles, New Hamburg Independent

Class 2051 Outstanding Reporter Initiative, Circ. up to 9,999
3rd Place - Alison Brownlee, Huntsville Forester

Class 2052 Outstanding Reporter Initiative, Circ. 10,000 and Over
2nd Place - Barbara-Ann MacEachern, Kawartha Lakes This Week
3rd Place - Todd Vandonk, Peterborough This Week

Class 2061 Best National Editorial, Circ. up to 9,999Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
1st Place - Wingham Advance Times

Class 2062 Best National Editorial, Circ. 10,000 and Over Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
2nd Place - Hamilton Mountain News

Class 2072 Best Local Editorial, Circ. 4,000 - 12,499Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
2nd Place - Fort Frances Times

Class 2091 Best Headline Writing, Circ. Open 
2nd Place - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker

Class 2102 Best Local Cartoon, Circ. 10,000 and Over
2nd Place - Michael de Adder, Ottawa Embassy

Class 2111 Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circ. up to 3,999
2nd Place - Josh Howald, Kincardine Independent

Class 2113 Best Spot News Photo Coverage, Circ. 12,500 and Over
1st Place - Michael Ivanin, Burlington Post
2nd Place - Karen Longwell, Northumberland News

Class 2121 Best News Feature Photo, Circ. up to 3,999
3rd Place - Rob Perry, Aylmer Express

Class 2123 Best News Feature Photo, Circ. 12,500 and Over
1st Place - Nikki Wesley, Oakville Beaver
2nd Place - Ryan Pfeiffer, Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser

Class 2132 Best Feature Photo, Circ. 4,000 - 12,499
1st Place - John Savage, Manitoulin Expositor

Class 2133 Best Feature Photo, Circ. 12,500 and Over
1st Place - Ron Pietroniro, Oshawa This Week
2nd Place - Todd McEwen, Orangeville Banner

Class 2141 Best Sports Photo, Circ. up to 3,999
3rd Place - Ross Howey, Elmira Independent

Class 2143 Best Sports Photo, Circ. 12,500 and Over 
3rd Place - Lance Anderson, Peterborough This Week

Class 2153 Best Photo Essay, Circ. 12,500 and Over
1st Place - Ajax/Pickering News Advertiser
2nd Place - Niagara This Week, St. Catharines

Class 2212 Outstanding Community Service, Circ. 10,000 and Over
2nd Place - Peterborough This Week
3rd Place - Barrie Advance

Class 2242 Best Sports Coverage, Circ. 4,000 to 12,499
3rd Place - Uxbridge Times-Journal

Class 2261 Best Web Site, Circ. up to 3,999
3rd Place - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker

Class 2262 Best Web Site, Circ. 4,000 to 12,499
1st Place - Manitoulin Expositor
3rd Place - Huntsville Forester

Class 2263 Best Web Site, Circ. 12,500 and Over
1st Place - Sudbury Northern Life

Class 2271 Best Multimedia Feature, Circ. up to 9,999
3rd Place - Uxbridge Times-Journal

Class 2272 Best Multimedia Feature, Circ. 10,000 and Over
1st Place - Oshawa This Week

Class 3012 Best Environmental Writing, Circ. 10,000 and Over
2nd Place - Northumberland News

Class 3041 Best Agricultural Edition, Circ. up to 9,999
1st Place - Aylmer Express
2nd Place - New Liskeard Temiskaming Speaker

Class 3042 Best Agricultural Edition, Circ. 10,000 and Over
3rd Place - Ottawa Hill Times

1 comment:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...