Saturday, 23 May 2015

2014 BNC Award Winners Announced

2014 BNC Award Winners Announced

 
OCNA is proud to recognize the outstanding quality of work produced each week by our member newspapers and showcase it to readers and advertisers.


The first, second and third place winners were announced during the Better Newspaper Awards Gala on Friday, May 22 at the Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel.

Access the BNC Results Book at www.ocna.org/bnc2014. 

Congratulations and thank you to all OCNA members for participating! 
 
Tweet us your thoughts about the results using #BNCAwards. 

General Excellence Awards

General Excellence Awards recognize overall achievement by circulation class in editorial, advertising and layout.

Class 1 (Circ. 1,999 and under)
1st: Barry's Bay, The Valley Gazette
2nd: Minden Times
3rd: Deep River North Renfrew Times

Class 2 (Circ. 2,000 - 3,499)
1st: Kincardine Independent
2nd: Haliburton County Echo
3rd: Winchester Press

Class 3 (Circ. 3,500 - 6,499)
1st: Eganville Leader
2nd: Fort Frances Times
3rd: Nunavut News/North

Class 4 (Circ. 6,500 - 12,499)
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st: Niagara This Week, Town Crier
2nd: Collingwood Connection
3rd: NWT News/North

Class 5 (Circ. 12,500 - 22,499)
1st: Elmira-Woolwich Observer
2nd: Ancaster News
3rd: Stouffville Sun-Tribune

Class 6 (Circ. 22,500 - 44,999)
Sponsored by Northern News Services
1st: Sudbury Northern Life
2nd: Guelph Tribune
3rd: Norfolk News

Class 7 
(Circ. 45,500 and over)
1st: Brant News
2nd: Newmarket Era/Aurora Banner
3rd: Barrie Advance

Class 8 
College/University
1st: Algonquin College - Algonquin Times
2nd: Niagara College - Niagara News
3rd: University of Waterloo - Imprint

College & University

College & University Awards recognize the outstanding work of Journalism students in Photography, News Writing, and Feature Writing.

Student Feature Writing
Sponsored by Ontario General Contractors Association

1st: University of Waterloo - Andrew Koo
2nd: Ryerson University - Deanne Bender
3rd: Ryerson University - Leslie Walker

Student News Writing 
Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Association
1st: University of Waterloo - Antonio Brieva
2nd: Sheridan College - Chris Coutts, Frank Butty, Chad Mason, Catarina Muia, Sam Maich, Jeanylyn Lopez
3rd: Humber College - Travis Pereira

Student Photography
1st:
 Sheridan College - Frank Butty
2nd: Niagara College - Brittany Erwin
3rd: Loyalist College - Gabrielle Smith

Best College/University Newspaper Website1st: Centennial College - The Toronto Observer
2nd: Ryerson University - Ryersonian.ca
3rd: Humber College - Humberetc.com

Premier Awards

Premier Awards honour individual works in both editorial and advertising categories such as Best Editorial, Best Feature Photo, Best Front Page, Best Local Retail Layout, Best Original Advertising Idea, etc.

Arts & Entertainment
1st:
 Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Nepean/Barrhaven News
3rd: Etobicoke Guardian

Best Business & Finance Story
1st: 
Ottawa Hill Times
2nd: Peterborough This Week
3rd: Glanbrook Gazette

Best Editorial 
(Circ. 10,000+) 1st: Ancaster News
2nd: Dundas Star News
3rd: Hamilton Mountain News

Best Editorial 
(Circ. -9,999) 
1st:
 Deep River North Renfrew Times
2nd: Minden Times
3rd: Manitoulin Expositor

Education Writing 

Sponsored by Ontario Journalism Educators Association
1st: Ottawa South News
2nd: Collingwood Connection
3rd: Haliburton County Echo

Environment Ontario 

1st: Ottawa Hill Times
2nd: Sioux Lookout Wawatay News
3rd: Waterloo Chronicle

Feature Writing 
(Circ. 10,000+) 
Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo

1st: 
Ottawa Hill Times
2nd: Grimsby/Lincoln/West Lincoln NewsNow
3rd: Elmira-Woolwich Observer

Feature Writing 
(Circ. -9,999) 
Sponsored by O'Donnell, Robertson & Sanfilippo

1st: Manotick Messenger
2nd:Tilbury Times 
3rd: Burks Falls Almaguin News

Health & Wellness 

1st: Milton Canadian Champion
2nd: Norfolk News
3rd: Fort Frances Times

Heritage 
Sponsored by Fort Frances Times

1st: Port Perry Star
2nd: Milton Canadian Champion
3rd: Georgetown/Acton Independent & Free Press 

Best Investigative News Story
1st: 
Brampton Guardian
2nd: Waterloo Chronicle
3rd: Ottawa South News

Best News Story 
(Circ. 10,000+) 
1st: Orleans News
2nd: Etobicoke Guardian
3rd: Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal 

Best News Story 
(Circ. -9,999)
1st: Bracebridge Examiner
2nd: Gravenhurst Banner
3rd: West Carleton Review

Best Rural Story 
(Circ. 10,000+)
Sponsored by Ontario Federation of Agriculture
1st: Collingwood Connection
2nd: Waterdown Flamborough Review
3rd: Norfolk News

Best Rural Story 
(Circ. -9,999) 
Sponsored by Ontario Federation of Agriculture
1st: Sioux Lookout Wawatay News
2nd: New Hamburg Independent
3rd: West Carleton Review

Best Feature/News Series (Circ. 10,000+)
1st: Kitchener Post
2nd: Ottawa Hill Times
3rd: Mississauga News

Best Feature/News Series 
(Circ. -9,999)
1st: Minto Express
2nd: Sioux Lookout Wawatay News
3rd: Haliburton County Echo

Sports & Recreation Story
1st: 
Barrie Advance
2nd: Oshawa This Week
3rd: Port Perry Star
Humour Columnist of the Year 
1st: Elmira-Woolwich Observer - Steve Galea
2nd: Manotick Messenger - Jeff Morris
3rd: Waterloo Chronicle - Bob Vrbanac

Columnist of the Year 
1st: Ottawa Embassy - Jim Creskey
2nd: Manotick Messenger - Jeff Morris
3rd: Muskoka, What's Up Muskoka - Jack Hutton

Stephen Shaw Award for Reporter of the Year 
Sponsored by Ontario Power Generation

1st: Oshawa This Week - Jillian Follert
2nd: Dundas Star News - Craig Campbell
3rd: Kawartha Lakes This Week - Mary Riley

Editor of the Year 
1st: Mississauga News - Patricia Lonergan
2nd: Parry Sound North Star - Jack Tynan
3rd:  Cornwall Seaway News - Todd Lihou

Best Feature Photo (Circ. 10,000+) 
1st: Mississauga News
2nd: Toronto East York Mirror
3rd: Sudbury Northern Life

Best Feature Photo (Circ. -9,999) 
1st: Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Uxbridge Times-Journal
3rd: Parry Sound North Star

Best Photo Layout
1st: Minto Express
2nd: Creemore Echo
3rd: Listowel Banner

Best Sports Photo
1st: Ajax Pickering News Advertiser
2nd: London Community News
3rd: Burlington Post

Best Spot News Photo

1st: Newmarket Era/Aurora Banner
2nd: Burlington Post
3rd: Ajax Pickering News Advertiser

Best News Photo
1st: 
Orangeville Banner
2nd: Kanata Kourier-Standard
3rd: Port Perry Star

Photographer of the Year 

1st: Peterborough This Week - Lance Anderson
2nd: Burlington Post - Eric Riehl
3rd: Whitby This Week - Sabrina Byrnes

Cartoonist of the Year
1st: 
Ottawa Hill Times - Michael de Adder
2nd: Cambridge Times - C.A. Gray
3rd: Oshawa Express - Jim Bradford

Community Service
Sponsored by Young Drivers of Canada
1st: Meaford Independent
2nd: Richmond Hill/Thornhill Liberal
3rd: Aylmer Express

Best Vertical Product
1st: 
Etobicoke Guardian
2nd: Innisfil Journal
3rd: Barrie Advance

Best Front Page (Circ. 10,000+)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing
1st: Oakville Beaver
2nd: Sudbury Northern Life

3rd: Port Perry Star

Best Front Page (Circ. -9,999)
Sponsored by Laurentian Publishing
1st: Fort Frances Times
2nd: Sioux Lookout Wawatay News
3rd: Niagara This Week, Town Crier

Best Sports Section
Sponsored by Metroland Media Southwest

1st: Waterloo Chronicle
2nd: Haliburton County Echo
3rd: Kincardine Independent

Special Section (Circ. 10,000+)
1st: Ajax Pickering News Advertiser
2nd: Norfolk News
3rd: Fergus Wellington Advertiser

Special Section (Circ. -9,999) 
1st: Huntsville Forester
2nd: Wasaga Sun
3rd: Eganville Leader

Best Creative Ad
1st: Haliburton County Echo
2nd: Fort Frances Times
3rd: Waterdown Flamborough Review

In House Promotion
1st: Smiths Falls Record News
2nd: Creemore Echo
3rd: Niagara This Week, Grimsby

Local Retail Layout
Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics

1st: Fergus Wellington Advertiser
2nd: Burlington Post
3rd: North Bay Nipissing News

Original Ad Idea 
1st: Parry Sound North Star
2nd: Milton Canadian Champion
3rd: Deep River North Renfrew Times

Salesperson of the Year1st: Niagara This Week, Grimsby - Michele Lane
2nd: Manotick Messenger - Gary Coulombe
3rd: Vaughan Citizen - Howie Taylor

Use of Process Colour
1st: Elmira-Woolwich Observer
2nd: Fergus Wellington Advertiser
3rd: New Hamburg Independent

Best Community Newspaper Web Site/Web Portal (Circ. 10,000+)
1st: Sudbury Northern Life
2nd: Ottawa Hill Times
3rd: Elmira-Woolwich Observer
 
Best Community Newspaper Web Site/Web Portal (Circ. -9,999)
1st: Ottawa Embassy
2nd: Bracebridge Examiner/Huntsville Forester
3rd: Manitoulin Expositor
 
ONLINE Special Project/Event/Breaking News Coverage
1st: Burlington Post
2nd: Clarington This Week
3rd: Ajax Pickering News Advertiser

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...